Search site

Council Tax Charges for 2017/18

Find out how much Council Tax you will be paying this year.

Uttlesford District Council collects your Council Tax and puts it into a separate fund called the collection fund. This fund is then shared with Essex County Council, Essex Fire Authority, Police & Crime Commissioner for Essex and the parish and town councils. These components of your council tax are called "precepts".

Uttlesford District Council keeps just under 9 pence in every pound of your council tax.

More information on how the council tax bill is calculated

The total of all precepts levied is therefore £56,873,664. This results in an average total Band D Council Tax of £1,614.64, an increase of £45.68 (2.91%) on the previous year.
 

Summary of average Band D Council Tax bill

Authority2016/17 Band D £2017/18 Band D £Change £
 
Change %
Essex County Council1,130.131,163.70+33.57+2.97
Essex Police152.10157.05+4.95+3.25
Essex Fire Authority67.6869.03+1.35+1.99
Uttlesford District Council140.13142.93+2.80+2.00
Town/Parish councils (average)78.9281.93+3.01+3.81
     
Total Band D (average)1,568.961614.64+45.68+2.91

The amount to be raised from council tax is then divided by the district's tax base to determine the amount each household has to pay. The tax base is the total number of properties in the district converted to "Band D equivalents" using ratios defined by law as follows:

  • A Band A dwelling pays 6/9ths of Band D
  • A Band B dwelling pays 7/9ths of Band D
  • A Band C dwelling pays 8/9ths of Band D
  • A Band D dwelling pays 9/9ths of Band D
  • A Band E dwelling pays 11/9ths of Band D
  • A Band F dwelling pays 13/9ths of Band D
  • A Band G dwelling pays 15/9ths of Band D
  • A Band H dwelling pays 18/9ths of Band D

Check your Council Tax band

Find out the Council Tax band for your home by looking up its postcode.

Find your your Council Tax band ►
 

Summary of average Council Tax bills (all bands)

BandDwellingsProportion of Band DAverage 2016/17 Council Tax before DiscountsAverage 2017/18 Council Tax before DiscountsIncrease over 2016/17
 No.% £ £
A1,0523.02 6/9ths1,045.971076.4330.46
B3,58710.31 7/9ths1,220.301255.8335.53
C7,98422.96 8/9ths1,394.631435.2440.61
D6,89119.81 9/9ths1,568.961614.6445.68
E6,30618.13 11/9ths1,917.621973.4555.83
F4,39212.63 13/9ths2,266.282332.2565.97
G4,16211.97 15/9ths2,614.932691.0776.14
H4071.17 18/9ths3,137.923229.2891.36
Total34,781100.0    

In addition to the amount for Uttlesford District Council, the total Council Tax bill includes amounts for Essex County Council, Essex Police & Crime Commissioner, Essex Fire Authority and the town or parish council.

Find your Council Tax for your town/parish ►
 

Go straight to our other related services

Finance and Accounts - what the council receives and spends

Council Tax discounts

Council Tax reduction (support)

 


Contact the Council Tax department

Download Adobe Reader
The viewer that is needed to display the pdf document(s) is free and may be downloaded from the Adobe Website.