Results - District elections 2 May 2019

Results of the election of Uttlesford District councillors on Thursday 2 May 2019 have been declared.

Additional documents

Inspection of Returns and Declarations for district and parish elections held on 2 May 2019
 

Summary

Conservative PartyGreen PartyIndependent    Labour Party    Liberal Democrats  Residents for UttlesfordU K Independence Party (UKIP) 
4-2-726-

 

2 May election breakdown of Uttlesford District council seats

 

ASHDON

1 seat

Candidate

Party

Total

Elected

ALLINGTON Paul Henry

Green Party

72

 

BOOTH Sara

Liberal Democrats

59

 

DE VRIES James Leon Herman

Residents for Uttlesford

321

Elected

ROLFE Howard Stephen

Conservative Party

278

 

ROWLEY Oliver James

Labour Party

36

 

Electorate1,575                      
Verified papers774
Rejected papers8
Turnout49.1%

 

BROAD OAK & THE HALLINGBURYS

2 seats

Candidate

Party

Total

Elected

ALLUM David Ronald

U K Independence Party (UKIP)

193

 

ARTUS Keith Ronald

Conservative Party

404

 

DRISCOLL Geof

Residents for Uttlesford

571

Elected

FLEMING Maryanne Craig

Liberal Democrats

133

 

REEVE Neil

Residents for Uttlesford

524

Elected

WELLS Lesley Anne

Conservative Party

316

 

Electorate3,174
Verified papers1,197
Rejected papers6
Turnout37.71%

 

CLAVERING

1 seat

Candidate

Party

Total

Elected

CLIFT John

Liberal Democrats

150

 

OLIVER Edward Morgan

Conservative Party

497

Elected

WILLIAMS Tracy Louen

Residents for Uttlesford

232

 

Electorate1,858
Verified papers 883
Rejected papers4
Turnout47.52%

 

DEBDEN & WIMBISH

1 seat

Candidate

Party

Total

Elected

DONOVAN Peter Richard

Labour Party

28

 

GILDEA Edward Vernon

Green Party

33

 

HARE Alison Sarah

Liberal Democrats

142

 

KNIGHT Tina Patricia

Conservative Party

245

 

LUCK Stewart Charles

Residents for Uttlesford

307

Elected

Electorate1,709
Verified papers706
Rejected papers5
Turnout44.47%

 

ELSENHAM & HENHAM

2 seats

Candidate

Party

Total

Elected

FRINDLE Fred

Liberal Democrats

526

 

HITHERSAY Liam Michael

Conservative Party

142

 

LECOUNT Garry McKay

Residents for Uttlesford

612

Elected

LEES Petrina Michelle

Residents for Uttlesford

927

Elected

PARRIS Callum George John

Labour Party

79

 

SOUTH David Harry

Liberal Democrats

320

 

Electorate3,523
Verified papers1,458                     
Rejected papers12
Turnout41.38%

 

FELSTED & STEBBING

2 seats

Candidate

Party

Total

Elected

BARBIER Humphrey Roy

Labour Party

49

 

EVANS John Charles

Residents for Uttlesford

647

Elected

MERIFIELD Sandi

Residents for Uttlesford

661

Elected

RAMM Roy Alfred Charles

Conservative Party

352

 

SALOMON Charlotte Dominique

Conservative Party

294

 

SILCOCK Richard

Liberal Democrats

409

 

SOWTER David Brian

Labour Party

46

 

WATTEBOT Antoinette Magdeleine

Liberal Democrats

152

 

WHEATON Ruth Harriet

Green Party

96

 

Electorate3,426                    
Verified papers1,455
Rejected papers14
Turnout42.46%

 

FLITCH GREEN & LITTLE DUNMOW

1 seat

Candidate

Party

Total

Elected

CRISCIONE Christian Augusto

Conservative Party

374

Elected

RADDON Steven Norman

Liberal Democrats

83

 

SUTTON Felicity Jane

Residents for Uttlesford

179

 

Electorate1,849
Verified papers640
Rejected papers4
Turnout34.61%

 

GREAT DUNMOW NORTH

2 seats

Candidate

Party

Total

Elected

ARMSTRONG Alexander Eric

Residents for Uttlesford

779

Elected

DAVEY John Edward Norris

Conservative Party

378

 

DAVIES Paul Stephen

Conservative Party

291

 

MORGAN David Geoffrey Llewelyn

Liberal Democrats

114

 

PEPPER Louise Frances

Residents for Uttlesford

652

Elected

Electorate3,636
Verified papers1,228
Rejected papers8
Turnout33.70%

 

GREAT DUNMOW SOUTH & BARNSTON

3 seats

Candidate

Party

Total

Elected

BARKER Graham John

Conservative Party

472

 

DARCY Gerard William

Labour Party

202

 

DAY Colin Charles George

Residents for Uttlesford

865

Elected

FROST Danielle Louise

Conservative Party

551

 

JONES Rod

Residents for Uttlesford

978

Elected

LAVELLE Patrick Charles

Residents for Uttlesford

970

Elected

RANGER Vic

Conservative Party

438

 

Electorate5,002
Verified papers1,703
Rejected papers39
Turnout34.04%

 

HATFIELD HEATH

1 seat

Candidate

Party

Total

Elected

DYER Michael Philip

Liberal Democrats

66

 

LEMON Reginald Mark

Conservative Party

430

Elected

MCCARTHY Bill

Labour Party

63

 

Electorate1,789
Verified papers578
Rejected papers19
Turnout32.31%

 

HIGH EASTER & THE RODINGS

1 seat

Candidate

Party

Total

Elected

BARKER Susan

Conservative Party

483

Elected

GULLAM Faridah Mohamed

Labour Party

41

 

HUDSON John Edward

Liberal Democrats

70

 

SHAW Margaret Ann

Green Party

91

 

Electorate1,923
Verified papers 707
Rejected papers22
Turnout36.77%

 

LITTLEBURY, CHESTERFORDS & WENDEN LOFTS

2 seats

Candidate

Party

Total

Elected

CHAMBERS Robert Pursey

Conservative Party

481

 

GREGORY Neil Stephen Richard

Independent

1057

Elected

HUGHES Barbara Mary

Liberal Democrats

219

 

PAVITT Richard Stewart Leighton

Independent

1027

Elected

REDFERN Julie Annice

Conservative Party

471

 

WING Kevin

Green Party

263

 

Electorate3,417
Verified papers1,872
Rejected papers16
Turnout54.78%

 

NEWPORT

2 seats

Candidate

Party

Total

Elected

DYER Marion Elizabeth

Liberal Democrats

147

 

FLACK Tom

Conservative Party

199

 

GERARD Ant

Residents for Uttlesford

853

Elected

HARGREAVES Neil

Residents for Uttlesford

952

Elected

SMITH Gregory James

Conservative Party

208

 

Electorate2,943
Verified papers1,276
Rejected papers10
Turnout43.35%

 

SAFFRON WALDEN AUDLEY

2 seats

Candidate

Party

Total

Elected

ALLINGTON Sarah Jane Heaton

Green Party

226

 

EDE Simon Maurice

Liberal Democrats

261

 

EKE Deryk Alan

Residents for Uttlesford

744

Elected

HIBBS Mike

Liberal Democrats

584

 

LIGHT Barbara Ann

Residents for Uttlesford

740

Elected

O'BRIEN David Patrick

Labour Party

152

 

SLOTA-NEWSON Sam

Conservative Party

228

 

SMITH George Maurice

Conservative Party

243

 

Electorate3,549
Verified papers1,707
Rejected papers52
Turnout48.15%

 

SAFFRON WALDEN CASTLE

2 seats

Candidate

Party

Total

Elected

ASKER Heather Jane

Residents for Uttlesford

818

Elected

FREEMAN Richard Ford

Residents for Uttlesford

742

Elected

GODDARD Sam

Conservative Party

289

 

LEFEVER John Newman

Liberal Democrats

207

 

SADLER David James

Conservative Party

230

 

SAFFREY Abigail

Green Party

145

 

SNELL Laura Jane

Labour Party

95

 

SUHR Steffi

Liberal Democrats

209

 

TRIMNELL Simon David

Labour Party

119

 

Electorate3,445
Verified papers1,525
Rejected papers32
Turnout44.26%

 

SAFFRON WALDEN SHIRE

3 seats

Candidate

Party

Total

Elected

BARROWS Sylvia Jane

Liberal Democrats

258

 

COOTE Arthur George

Residents for Uttlesford

1130

Elected

FAIRHURST Paul Geoffrey

Residents for Uttlesford

1096

Elected

KARUNAKARAM Karan

Conservative Party

353

 

KETTERIDGE Andrew James

Conservative Party

478

 

LANGWORTHY Adam Peter Philip

Liberal Democrats

272

 

LODGE John Stuart

Residents for Uttlesford

1136

Elected

MORTON Yvonne Lily

Labour Party

238

 

OSBORNE Nicholas David

Conservative Party

348

 

ROBERTS Trilby Fiona

Green Party

376

 

SAULT Sonia

Liberal Democrats

358

 

Electorate5,430
Verified papers 2,225
Rejected papers42
Turnout40.97%

 

STANSTED NORTH 

2 seats

Candidate

Party

Total

Elected

CHURCH Nick

Conservative Party

484

 

DEAN Alan

Liberal Democrats

905

Elected

LEWIS Joe

Labour Party

92

 

MITI Alfred

Labour Party

79

 

SELL Geoffrey

Liberal Democrats

871

Elected

THOMPSON Josie

Conservative Party

453

 

Electorate3475
Verified papers1,514
Rejected papers22
Turnout43.00%

 

STANSTED SOUTH & BIRCHANGER

2 seats

Candidate

Party

Total

Elected

BRETT Daniel

Labour Party

81

 

CATON Melvin Henry

Liberal Democrats

550

Elected

DAVEY Gary Charles

Conservative Party

349

 

KHAN Ayub

Liberal Democrats

463

Elected

SUTTON Jennie

Conservative Party

325

 

VAN DE BILT Thomas Albert

Labour Party

68

 

Electorate4,563
Verified papers1,011
Rejected papers54
Turnout22.16%

 

STORT VALLEY

1 seat

Candidate

Party

Total

Elected

 LOUGHLIN Janice Irene

Liberal Democrats

459

Elected

WALLACE-JARVIS Daphne Marion

Conservative Party 

176

Electorate1,618
Verified papers640
Rejected papers5
Turnout39.56%

 

TAKELEY

3 seats

Candidate

Party

Total

Elected

BAGNALL Geoff

Residents for Uttlesford

928

Elected

BRANDON Terry

Labour Party

119

 

GORDON Jim

Conservative Party

442

 

ISHAM Vere Murray Gyles

Residents for Uttlesford

800

Elected

JONES Derek Michael

Conservative Party

428

 

KIMBER Teddy

Liberal Democrats

140

 

RYLES Howard Reginald

Conservative Party

332

 

SUTTON Maggie

Residents for Uttlesford

913

Elected

Electorate6,116
Verified papers1,536
Rejected papers18
Turnout25.11%

 

THAXTED & THE EASTONS

2 seats

Candidate

Party

Total

Elected

BARRINGTON Ralph Charles

Conservative Party

364

 

FOLEY Martin Liam

Liberal Democrats

1229

Elected

SIDDANS Marie Christine

Conservative Party

305

 

TAYLER Mike

Liberal Democrats

1263

Elected

YOUNG Alex

Labour Party

77

 

Electorate4,022
Verified papers1,717
Rejected papers42
Turnout42.69%

 

THE SAMPFORDS

1 seat

Candidate

Party

Total

Elected

BURTON William

Conservative Party

265

 

HORTON Emma

Green Party

88

 

STORAH Alan

Residents for Uttlesford

383

Elected

VINTINER Claire Louise

Liberal Democrats

73

 

Electorate1,760
Verified papers807
Rejected papers0
Turnout45.85%