Election of Uttlesford District councillors on Thursday 2 May 2019

Elections for all Uttlesford District wards took place on Thursday 2 May 2019.

Additional documents

Inspection of Returns and Declarations for district and parish elections held on 2 May 2019
 

Summary

4 Conservative Party
0 Green Party
2 Independent  
0 Labour Party  
7 Liberal Democrats  
26 Residents for Uttlesford
0 U K Independence Party (UKIP) 

2 May election breakdown of Uttlesford District council seats

 

ASHDON

1 seat

Candidate

Party

Total

ALLINGTON Paul Henry
 

Green Party

72

BOOTH Sara
 

Liberal Democrats

59

DE VRIES James Leon Herman
 

Residents for Uttlesford

321
Elected

ROLFE Howard Stephen
 

Conservative Party

278

ROWLEY Oliver James
 

Labour Party

36

Electorate1,575                      
Verified papers774
Rejected papers8
Turnout49.1%

 

BROAD OAK & THE HALLINGBURYS

2 seats

Candidate

Party

Total

ALLUM David Ronald

U K Independence Party (UKIP)

193

ARTUS Keith Ronald

Conservative Party

404

DRISCOLL Geof

Residents for Uttlesford

571
Elected

FLEMING Maryanne Craig

Liberal Democrats

133

REEVE Neil

Residents for Uttlesford

524
Elected

WELLS Lesley Anne

Conservative Party

316

Electorate3,174
Verified papers1,197
Rejected papers6
Turnout37.71%

 

CLAVERING

1 seat

Candidate

Party

Total

CLIFT John

Liberal Democrats

150

OLIVER Edward Morgan

Conservative Party

497
Elected

WILLIAMS Tracy Louen

Residents for Uttlesford

232

Electorate1,858
Verified papers 883
Rejected papers4
Turnout47.52%

 

DEBDEN & WIMBISH

1 seat

Candidate

Party

Total

DONOVAN Peter Richard

Labour Party

28

GILDEA Edward Vernon

Green Party

33

HARE Alison Sarah

Liberal Democrats

142

KNIGHT Tina Patricia

Conservative Party

245

LUCK Stewart Charles

Residents for Uttlesford

307
Elected

Electorate1,709
Verified papers706
Rejected papers5
Turnout44.47%

 

ELSENHAM & HENHAM

2 seats

Candidate

Party

Total

FRINDLE Fred

Liberal Democrats

526

HITHERSAY Liam Michael

Conservative Party

142

LECOUNT Garry McKay

Residents for Uttlesford

612
Elected

LEES Petrina Michelle

Residents for Uttlesford

927
Elected

PARRIS Callum George John

Labour Party

79

SOUTH David Harry

Liberal Democrats

320

Electorate3,523
Verified papers1,458                     
Rejected papers12
Turnout41.38%

 

FELSTED & STEBBING

2 seats

Candidate

Party

Total

BARBIER Humphrey Roy

Labour Party

49

EVANS John Charles

Residents for Uttlesford

647
Elected

MERIFIELD Sandi

Residents for Uttlesford

661
Elected

RAMM Roy Alfred Charles

Conservative Party

352

SALOMON Charlotte Dominique

Conservative Party

294

SILCOCK Richard

Liberal Democrats

409

SOWTER David Brian

Labour Party

46

WATTEBOT Antoinette Magdeleine

Liberal Democrats

152

WHEATON Ruth Harriet

Green Party

96

Electorate3,426                    
Verified papers1,455
Rejected papers14
Turnout42.46%

 

FLITCH GREEN & LITTLE DUNMOW

1 seat

Candidate

Party

Total

CRISCIONE Christian Augusto

Conservative Party

374
Elected

RADDON Steven Norman

Liberal Democrats

83

SUTTON Felicity Jane

Residents for Uttlesford

179

Electorate1,849
Verified papers640
Rejected papers4
Turnout34.61%

 

GREAT DUNMOW NORTH

2 seats

Candidate

Party

Total

ARMSTRONG Alexander Eric

Residents for Uttlesford

779
Elected

DAVEY John Edward Norris

Conservative Party

378

DAVIES Paul Stephen

Conservative Party

291

MORGAN David Geoffrey Llewelyn

Liberal Democrats

114

PEPPER Louise Frances

Residents for Uttlesford

652
Elected

Electorate3,636
Verified papers1,228
Rejected papers8
Turnout33.70%

 

GREAT DUNMOW SOUTH & BARNSTON

3 seats

Candidate

Party

Total

BARKER Graham John

Conservative Party

472

DARCY Gerard William

Labour Party

202

DAY Colin Charles George

Residents for Uttlesford

865
Elected

FROST Danielle Louise

Conservative Party

551

JONES Rod

Residents for Uttlesford

978
Elected

LAVELLE Patrick Charles

Residents for Uttlesford

970
Elected

RANGER Vic

Conservative Party

438

Electorate5,002
Verified papers1,703
Rejected papers39
Turnout34.04%

 

HATFIELD HEATH

1 seat

Candidate

Party

Total

DYER Michael Philip

Liberal Democrats

66

LEMON Reginald Mark

Conservative Party

430
Elected

MCCARTHY Bill

Labour Party

63

Electorate1,789
Verified papers578
Rejected papers19
Turnout32.31%

 

HIGH EASTER & THE RODINGS

1 seat

Candidate

Party

Total

BARKER Susan

Conservative Party

483
Elected

GULLAM Faridah Mohamed

Labour Party

41

HUDSON John Edward

Liberal Democrats

70

SHAW Margaret Ann

Green Party

91

Electorate1,923
Verified papers 707
Rejected papers22
Turnout36.77%

 

LITTLEBURY, CHESTERFORDS & WENDEN LOFTS

2 seats

Candidate

Party

Total

CHAMBERS Robert Pursey

Conservative Party

481

GREGORY Neil Stephen Richard

Independent

1057
Elected

HUGHES Barbara Mary

Liberal Democrats

219

PAVITT Richard Stewart Leighton

Independent

1027
Elected

REDFERN Julie Annice

Conservative Party

471

WING Kevin

Green Party

263

Electorate3,417
Verified papers1,872
Rejected papers16
Turnout54.78%

 

NEWPORT

2 seats

Candidate

Party

Total

DYER Marion Elizabeth

Liberal Democrats

147

FLACK Tom

Conservative Party

199

GERARD Ant

Residents for Uttlesford

853
Elected

HARGREAVES Neil

Residents for Uttlesford

952
Elected

SMITH Gregory James

Conservative Party

208

Electorate2,943
Verified papers1,276
Rejected papers10
Turnout43.35%

 

SAFFRON WALDEN AUDLEY

2 seats

Candidate

Party

Total

ALLINGTON Sarah Jane Heaton

Green Party

226

EDE Simon Maurice

Liberal Democrats

261

EKE Deryk Alan

Residents for Uttlesford

744
Elected

HIBBS Mike

Liberal Democrats

584

LIGHT Barbara Ann

Residents for Uttlesford

740
Elected

O'BRIEN David Patrick

Labour Party

152

SLOTA-NEWSON Sam

Conservative Party

228

SMITH George Maurice

Conservative Party

243

Electorate3,549
Verified papers1,707
Rejected papers52
Turnout48.15%

 

SAFFRON WALDEN CASTLE

2 seats

Candidate

Party

Total

ASKER Heather Jane

Residents for Uttlesford

818
Elected

FREEMAN Richard Ford

Residents for Uttlesford

742
Elected

GODDARD Sam

Conservative Party

289

LEFEVER John Newman

Liberal Democrats

207

SADLER David James

Conservative Party

230

SAFFREY Abigail

Green Party

145

SNELL Laura Jane

Labour Party

95

SUHR Steffi

Liberal Democrats

209

TRIMNELL Simon David

Labour Party

119

Electorate3,445
Verified papers1,525
Rejected papers32
Turnout44.26%

 

SAFFRON WALDEN SHIRE

3 seats

Candidate

Party

Total

BARROWS Sylvia Jane

Liberal Democrats

258

COOTE Arthur George

Residents for Uttlesford

1130
Elected

FAIRHURST Paul Geoffrey

Residents for Uttlesford

1096
Elected

KARUNAKARAM Karan

Conservative Party

353

KETTERIDGE Andrew James

Conservative Party

478

LANGWORTHY Adam Peter Philip

Liberal Democrats

272

LODGE John Stuart

Residents for Uttlesford

1136
Elected

MORTON Yvonne Lily

Labour Party

238

OSBORNE Nicholas David

Conservative Party

348

ROBERTS Trilby Fiona

Green Party

376

SAULT Sonia

Liberal Democrats

358

Electorate5,430
Verified papers 2,225
Rejected papers42
Turnout40.97%

 

STANSTED NORTH 

2 seats

Candidate

Party

Total

Elected

CHURCH Nick

Conservative Party

484

 

DEAN Alan

Liberal Democrats

905
Elected

 

LEWIS Joe

Labour Party

92

 

MITI Alfred

Labour Party

79

 

SELL Geoffrey

Liberal Democrats

871
Elected

 

THOMPSON Josie

Conservative Party

453

 

Electorate3475
Verified papers1,514
Rejected papers22
Turnout43.00%

 

STANSTED SOUTH & BIRCHANGER

2 seats

Candidate

Party

Total

BRETT Daniel

Labour Party

81

CATON Melvin Henry

Liberal Democrats

550
Elected

DAVEY Gary Charles

Conservative Party

349

KHAN Ayub

Liberal Democrats

463
Elected

SUTTON Jennie

Conservative Party

325

VAN DE BILT Thomas Albert

Labour Party

68

Electorate4,563
Verified papers1,011
Rejected papers54
Turnout22.16%

 

STORT VALLEY

1 seat

Candidate

Party

Total

 LOUGHLIN Janice Irene

Liberal Democrats

459
Elected

WALLACE-JARVIS Daphne Marion

Conservative Party 

176

Electorate1,618
Verified papers640
Rejected papers5
Turnout39.56%

 

TAKELEY

3 seats

Candidate

Party

Total

BAGNALL Geoff

Residents for Uttlesford

928
Elected

BRANDON Terry

Labour Party

119

GORDON Jim

Conservative Party

442

ISHAM Vere Murray Gyles

Residents for Uttlesford

800
Elected

JONES Derek Michael

Conservative Party

428

KIMBER Teddy

Liberal Democrats

140

RYLES Howard Reginald

Conservative Party

332

SUTTON Maggie

Residents for Uttlesford

913
Elected

Electorate6,116
Verified papers1,536
Rejected papers18
Turnout25.11%

 

THAXTED & THE EASTONS

2 seats

Candidate

Party

Total

Elected

BARRINGTON Ralph Charles

Conservative Party

364

 

FOLEY Martin Liam

Liberal Democrats

1229
Elected

 

SIDDANS Marie Christine

Conservative Party

305

 

TAYLER Mike

Liberal Democrats

1263
Elected

 

YOUNG Alex

Labour Party

77

 

Electorate4,022
Verified papers1,717
Rejected papers42
Turnout42.69%

 

THE SAMPFORDS

1 seat

Candidate

Party

Total

BURTON William

Conservative Party

265

HORTON Emma

Green Party

88

STORAH Alan

Residents for Uttlesford

383
Elected

VINTINER Claire Louise

Liberal Democrats

73

Electorate1,760
Verified papers807
Rejected papers0
Turnout45.85%