Councillors

Find out who your councillor is.

Uttlesford District Council has 39 councillors representing 22 wards.

The political make-up of the council is: 5 Conservative Party councillors, 2 Green Party councillors, 2 Independent councillors, 5 Liberal Democrats councillors and  25 Residents for Uttlesford councillors.

Cllr John Lodge is Leader of the council and Cllr Martin Foley is Council Chair 2020-2021.

Here are details of all your councillors, including what their contact details are, their register of interests and any committees they belong to.
 

Alexander Armstrong (Great Dunmow North)
Cllr Alexander Armstrong
Great Dunmow North
Residents for Uttlesford logo

 

Heather Asker (Saffron Walden Castle)
Cllr Heather Asker
Saffron Walden Castle
Residents for Uttlesford logo

 

Geoff Bagnall (Takeley)
Cllr Geoff Bagnall
Takeley
Residents for Uttlesford logo

 

Susan Barker (High Easter & The Rodings)
Cllr Susan Barker
High Easter and the Rodings
Conservatives logo

 

Melvin Caton (Stansted South & Birchanger)
Cllr Melvin Caton
Stansted South and Birchanger
Liberal Democrats logo

 

Arthur Coote (Saffron Walden Shire)
Cllr Arthur Coote
Vice-Chair
Saffron Walden Shire
Residents for Uttlesford logo

 

Christian Criscione (Flitch Green & Little Dunmow)
Cllr Christian Criscione
Flitch Green and Little Dunmow
Conservatives logo

 

Colin Day (Great Dunmow South & Barnston)
Cllr Colin Day
Great Dunmow South and Barnston
Residents for Uttlesford logo

 

Alan Dean (Stansted North)
Cllr Alan Dean
Stansted North
Liberal Democrats logo

 

Geoff Driscoll (Broad Oak & The Hallingburys)
Cllr Geof Driscoll
Broad Oak and The Hallingburys
Residents for Uttlesford logo

 

Deryk Eke (Saffron Walden Audley)
Cllr Deryk Eke 
Saffron Walden Audley
Residents for Uttlesford logo




Please be aware that the Councillor Eke is currently unavailable for contact and the following should be noted in respect of his responsibilities:

• Please refer any queries relating to Councillor Eke's Portfolio of Infrastructure, Transport and Stansted Airport to Councillor Evans.

• Please refer any queries relating to Councillor Eke's ward of Saffron Walden - Audley to one of the following R4U Saffron Walden members: Councillors Asker, Freeman, Lodge or Coote.

If you are unsure of whom to direct your enquiry to, please contact committee@uttlesford.gov.uk

 

No person picture
Cllr Judy Emanuel
Newport
Residents for Uttlesford logo

 

John Evans (Felsted & Stebbing)
Cllr John Evans
Felsted and Stebbing
Residents for Uttlesford logo

 

Paul Fairhurst (Saffron Walden Shire)
Cllr Paul Fairhurst
Saffron Walden Shire
Green Party logo

 

Martin Foley (Thaxted and the Eastons)
Cllr Martin Foley
Chair
Thaxted and the Eastons
Residents for Uttlesford logo

 

Richard Freeman (Saffron Walden Castle)
Cllr Richard Freeman

Saffron Walden Castle
Residents for Uttlesford logo

 

Neil Gregory (Littlebury, Chesterford & Wenden Lofts)
Cllr Neil Gregory
Littlebury, Chesterford and Wenden Lofts
Independent logo

 

Neil Hargreaves (Newport)
Cllr Neil Hargreaves
Newport
Residents for Uttlesford logo

 

Vere Isham (Takeley)
Cllr Vere Isham 
Takeley
Residents for Uttlesford logo

 

Rod Jones (Great Dunmow South & Barnston)
Cllr Rod Jones
Great Dunmow South and Barnston
Residents for Uttlesford logo

 

Ayub Khan (Stansted South & Birchanger)
Cllr Ayub Khan
Stansted South and Birchanger
Liberal Democrats logo

 

Patrick Lavelle (Great Dunmow South & Barnston)
Cllr Patrick Lavelle
Great Dunmow South and Barnston
Residents for Uttlesford logo

 

Garry LeCount (Elsenham & Henham)
Cllr Garry LeCount
Elsenham and Henham
Residents for Uttlesford logo

 

Petrina Lees (Elsenham & Henham)
Cllr Petrina Lees
Deputy Leader
Elsenham and Henham
Residents for Uttlesford logo

 

Mark Lemon (Hatfield Heath)
Cllr Mark Lemon
Hatfield Heath
Conservatives logo

 

Barbara Light (Saffron Walden Audley)
Cllr Barbara Light
Saffron Walden Audley
Green Party logo

 

John Lodge (Saffron Walden Shire)
Cllr John Lodge
Leader
Saffron Walden Shire
Residents for Uttlesford logo

 

Janice Loughlin (Stort Valley)
Cllr Janice Loughlin
Stort Valley
Liberal Democrats logo

 

Stewart Luck (Debden & Wimbish)
Cllr Stewart Luck
Debden and Wimbish
Residents for Uttlesford logo

 

Sandi Merifield (Felsted & Stebbing)
Cllr Sandi Merifield
Felsted and Stebbing
Residents for Uttlesford logo

 

Edward Oliver (Clavering)
Cllr Edward Oliver
Clavering
Conservatives logo

 

Richard Pavitt (Littlebury, Chesterford & Wenden Lofts)
Cllr Richard Pavitt
Littlebury, Chesterford and Wenden Lofts
Independent logo

 

Louise Pepper (Great Dunmow North)
Cllr Louise Pepper
Great Dunmow North
Residents for Uttlesford logo

 

Neil Reeve (Broad Oak & The Hallingburys)
Cllr Neil Reeve
Broad Oak and the Hallingburys
Residents for Uttlesford logo

 

Geoffrey Sell (Stansted North)
Cllr Geoffrey Sell
Stansted North
Liberal Democrats logo

 

No person picture
Cllr George Smith
The Sampfords
Conservatives logo

 

Maggie Sutton (Takeley)
Cllr Maggie Sutton
Takeley
Residents for Uttlesford logo

 

Mike Tayler (Thaxted & The Eastons)
Cllr Mike Tayler
Thaxted and the Eastons
Residents for Uttlesford logo

 

James de Vries (Ashdon)
Cllr James de Vries
Ashdon
Residents for Uttlesford logo