Search site

Councillors

Find out who your councillor is.

At the district ward elections in May 2015 voters elected 39 councillors representing 22 wards. A by-election was held in the Elsenham and Henham ward in February 2017. A by-election was held in the Newport ward in May 2017.

The political make-up of the council is: 24 Conservative Party councillors, 4 Liberal Democrats councillors and 11 Residents for Uttlesford councillors. 

To view more information about a councillor, including committee membership, their register of interest, and how to contact them, click on their name below (popup windows must be enabled).

The viewer that is needed to display the pdf document(s) is free and may be downloaded from the Adobe Website.

Aisha Anjum (Saffron Walden Shire)
Aisha Anjum (Saffron Walden Shire)
Keith Artus (Broad Oak & The Hallingburys)
Cllr Keith Artus
Heather Asker (Saffron Walden Castle)
Cllr Heather Asker
Cllr Aisha Anjum
Saffron Walden Shire
Residents for Uttlesford logo
Residents for Uttlesford logo
Cllr Keith Artus
Broad Oak and the Hallingburys
Conservatives logo
Conservatives logo
Cllr Heather Asker
Saffron Walden Castle
Residents for Uttlesford logo
Residents for Uttlesford logo

Graham Barker (Great Dunmow South & Barnston)
Cllr Graham Barker
Susan Barker (High Easter & The Rodings)
Cllr Susan Barker
Robert Chambers (Littlebury, Chesterfords & Wenden Lofts)
Cllr Robert Chambers
Cllr Graham Barker
Great Dunmow South and Barnston
Conservatives logo
Conservatives logo
Cllr Susan Barker
High Easter and The Rodings
Conservatives logo
Conservatives logo
Cllr Robert Chambers
Littlebury, Chesterford and Wendon Lofts
Conservatives logo
Conservatives logo

John Davey (Great Dunmow North)
Cllr John Davey
Paul Davies (Great Dunmow North)
Cllr Paul Davies
Alan Dean (Stansted North)
Cllr Alan Dean
Cllr John Davey
Great Dunmow North
Conservatives logo
Conservatives logo
Cllr Paul Davies
Great Dunmow North
Conservatives logo
Conservatives logo
Cllr Alan Dean
Stansted North
Liberal Democrats logo
Liberal Democrats logo

Paul Fairhurst (Saffron Walden Shire)
Paul Fairhurst (Saffron Walden Shire)
Terry Farthing (Stansted South & Birchanger)
Terry Farthing (Stansted South & Birchanger)
Marie Felton (Felsted & Stebbing)
Cllr Marie Felton
Cllr Paul Fairhurst
Saffron Walden Shire
Residents for Uttlesford logo
Residents for Uttlesford logo
Cllr Terry Farthing
Stansted South and Birchanger
Conservatives logo
Conservatives logo
Cllr Marie Felton
Felsted and Stebbing
Conservatives logo
Conservatives logo

Martin Foley (Thaxted)
Martin Foley (Thaxted)
John Freeman (Thaxted)
John Freeman (Thaxted)
Richard Freeman (Saffron Walden Castle)
Richard Freeman (Saffron Walden Castle)
Cllr Martin Foley
Thaxted and The Eastons
Liberal Democrats logo
Liberal Democrats logo
Cllr John Freeman
Thaxted and The Eastons
Conservatives logo
Conservatives logo
Cllr Richard Freeman
Saffron Walden Castle
Residents for Uttlesford logo
Residents for Uttlesford logo

Anthony Gerard (Newport)
Anthony Gerard (Newport)
Thom Goddard (Stansted South & Birchanger)
Thom Goddard (Stansted South & Birchanger)
Jim Gordon (Takeley)
Jim Gordon (Takeley)
Cllr Anthony Gerard
Newport
Residents for Uttlesford logo
Residents for Uttlesford logo
Cllr Thom Goddard
Stansted South and Birchanger
Conservatives logo
Conservatives logo
Cllr Jim Gordon
Takeley
Conservatives logo
Conservatives logo

Neil Hargreaves (Newport)
Neil Hargreaves (Newport)
Stephanie Harris (Flitch Green & Little Dunmow)
Cllr Stephanie Harris
Eric Hicks (Great Dunmow South & Barnston)
Cllr Eric Hicks
Cllr Neil Hargreaves
Newport
Residents for Uttlesford logo
Residents for Uttlesford logo
Cllr Stephanie Harris
Flitch Green and Little Dunmow
Conservatives logo
Conservatives logo
Cllr Eric Hicks
Great Dunmow South and Barnston
Conservatives logo
Conservatives logo

Simon Howell (The Sampfords)
Cllr Simon Howell
Derek Jones (Takeley)
Derek Jones (Takeley)
Tina Knight (Debden and Wimbish)
Tina Knight (Debden and Wimbish)
Cllr Simon Howell
The Sampfords
Conservatives logo
Conservatives logo
Cllr Derek Jones
Takeley
Conservatives logo
Conservatives logo
Cllr Tina Knight
Debden and Wimbish
Conservatives logo
Conservatives logo

Garry LeCount (Elsenham and Henham)
Cllr Garry LeCount
Petrina Lees (Elsenham and Henham)
Petrina Lees (Elsenham and Henham)
Mark Lemon (Hatfield Heath)
Cllr Mark Lemon
Cllr Garry LeCount
Elsenham and Henham
Residents for Uttlesford logo
Residents for Uttlesford logo
Cllr Petrina Lees
Elsenham and Henham
Residents for Uttlesford logo
Residents for Uttlesford logo
Cllr Mark Lemon
Hatfield Heath
Conservatives logo
Conservatives logo

Barbara Light (Saffron Walden Audley)
Barbara Light (Saffron Walden Audley)
John Lodge (Saffron Walden Shire)
John Lodge (Saffron Walden Shire)
Janice Loughlin (Stort Valley)
Cllr Janice Loughlin
Cllr Barbara Light
Saffron Walden Audley
Residents for Uttlesford logo
Residents for Uttlesford logo
Cllr John Lodge
Saffron Walden Shire
Residents for Uttlesford logo
Residents for Uttlesford logo
Cllr Janice Loughlin
Stort Valley
Liberal Democrats logo
Liberal Democrats logo

Alan Mills (Felsted & Stebbing)
Alan Mills (Felsted & Stebbing)
Sharon Morris (Saffron Walden Audley)
Sharon Morris (Saffron Walden Audley)
Edward Oliver (Clavering)
Edward Oliver (Clavering)
Cllr Alan Mills
Felsted and Stebbing
Conservatives logo
Conservatives logo
Cllr Sharon Morris
Saffron Walden Audley
Residents for Uttlesford logo
Residents for Uttlesford logo
Cllr Edward Oliver
Clavering
Conservatives logo
Conservatives logo

Vic Ranger (Great Dunmow South & Barnston)
Cllr Vic Ranger
Julie Redfern (Littlebury, Chesterfords & Wenden Lofts)
Julie Redfern (Littlebury, Chesterfords & Wenden Lofts)
Howard Rolfe (Ashdon)
Cllr Howard Rolfe
Cllr Vic Ranger
Great Dunmow South and Barnston
Conservatives logo
Conservatives logo
Cllr Julie Redfern
Littlebury, Chesterford and Wenden Lofts
Conservatives logo
Conservatives logo
Cllr Howard Rolfe
Ashdon
Council Leader
Conservatives logo
Conservatives logo

Howard Ryles (Takeley)
Howard Ryles (Takeley)
Geoffrey Sell (Stansted North)
Geoffrey Sell (Stansted North)
Lesley Wells (Broad Oak & The Hallingburys)
Cllr Lesley Wells

Cllr Howard Ryles
Takeley

Conservatives logo
Conservatives logo

Cllr Geoffrey Sell
Stansted North
Council Chairman
Liberal Democrats logo
Liberal Democrats logo

Cllr Lesley Wells
Broad Oak and the Hallingburys
Council Vice Chairman
Conservatives logo
Conservatives logo

Contact Democratic Services

  • Tel:  01799 510369/548 (for enquiries about Planning Committee meetings)
  • Tel:  01799 510430/433 (for all other Council, Cabinet and Committee meetings and general enquiries)
  • Email: committee@uttlesford.gov.uk