Community Stakeholder Forum Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice for virtual remote access meetings.

All meetings of the Community Stakeholder Forum will be conducted using Zoom virtual meeting software. Recordings of the meetings will be uploaded to YouTube.

Please note that Zoom and YouTube have their own privacy and data security policies, which can be accessed at www.zoom.us and www.youtube.com.
 

Data that we will be processing

Those accessing the meetings will fall into two categories.

Panelists

Members of the forum, as well as any speakers, officers and others taking part in the meeting.

Viewers

Anyone either watching the live or recorded meeting.

Panelists will have a full role in the meeting, such that personal information including their name, image and voice will be publicly available during the live meeting and while the recording remains online.

Viewers will have a more limited role. Images and voices will not be used, but the names of viewers watching live through Zoom will be visible to panelists. Responses to any live polls will be anonymised but viewers should be aware that text submitted through the Q&A, chat and comments functions may become publicly available during the live meeting and while the recording remains online.
 

Why we are processing personal data

We need to retain the meeting recordings to support our subsequent work on preparing the Local Plan, and as a record of our engagement which can be submitted to the government if necessary during its examination of the Local Plan.

We are uploading the meetings to YouTube in the interests of openness and transparency, and to assist members of the wider community engage in our consultations.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

  • Article 6(1)(c) We have a legal obligation
  • Article 6(1)(e) We need it to perform a public task
     

Use of personal data

We may use the information processed in connection with meeting recordings to help us in our statutory duty to prepare a Local Plan. In particular, the verbal comments made by panelists and the written comments submitted by viewers may be drawn upon as we consider the issues raised and seek to formulate draft policies.
 

Storage of personal data

The information is securely stored by Zoom, YouTube and Uttlesford District Council.

We will dispose of the information we hold once the new Local Plan has been formally adopted by the Council or within seven years, whichever occurs sooner.
 

Data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access

You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification

You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure

You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing

You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing

You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability

You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.
 

Contact us

You can contact our Data Protection Officer in writing using the following contact details.

Data Protection Officer Uttlesford District Council
Council Offices
London Road
Saffron Walden
Essex CB11 4ER

Email: dpo@uttlesford.gov.uk
 

Making a complaint

You can complain to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire SK9 5AF

Website: www.ico.org.uk

Helpline: 0303 123 1113

Videos